Privacy Policy

Summary


Scope

This notice provides a summary of the full learndirect Privacy Statement. Both the notice and the learndirect Privacy Statement apply to information collected by learndirect Limited via the www.lifeintheuktest.gov.uk website and in any manner described in the learndirect Privacy Statement.

Personal Information

We collect personal data about you when you register for a Life in the UK Test account. At registration, we will ask you for sensitive personal data and for your consent to use it for a specific purpose.

We share some of your personal data with the Home Office, operated by the UK Border Agency (UKBA) and with other third parties where necessary for the delivery of your Life in the UK Test, or for the investigation of any suspected fraudulent or criminal activity.

We use cookies and other technologies to keep track of how you interact with our website.

Purposes and Disclosures

We use your personal information to deal with your queries, to provide you with the services you request and for general statistics and research.

We may disclose your information to third parties who may take over some or all of the learndirect business in the future.

We may disclose your information to certain agencies.

We will disclose your personal data to the approved testing centre that will be delivering your test.

Your Choices

You can request that we provide you with a copy of the information we hold about you (we will charge you a small fee).

You may also turn cookies off in your browser. However, if you do so you may not be able to use certain features on the website.

Important Information

Your personal data is protected by UK data protection law. You can find the details for the UK Information Commissioner at www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk.

How to contact us

To obtain a copy of your personal data, or if you have any queries or concerns about how we handle your personal data, please contact: learndirect Limited, Dearing House, 1 Young Street, Sheffield S1 4UP, call freephone number: 0800 101 901, or email enquiries@learndirect.net.

Full Privacy Statement

By using this website you accept the terms of this privacy statement, the copyright statement and the terms and conditions on this website.

Our commitment to privacy

This privacy statement explains how learndirect Limited (referred to as "we", "us" or "learndirect") collects information from you via the website or in any manner expressly described in the privacy statement and how this information is then used. When you provide us with your personal data you consent to us processing all such personal data as set out in the privacy statement. Please read this privacy statement carefully and revisit this page from time to time to review any changes that we may have made. If you have any questions, comments or concerns about how we handle your personal information, please ring us on 0800 101 901 or email us.

Follow the hyperlinks below for more information about our policies and practices in relation to your personal data.

The information we collect during the registration process

When you register for a Life in the UK Test account, you must tell us:

We use this information to populate the Results Notification Letter printed at the end of your test and which, if successful, you will include within an application for citizenship or indefinite leave to remain.

When you register, you will be asked to give us a password. Your username is your email address.

Sensitive personal data

Sensitive personal data includes details of your:

This is required in order to make a special request for a test session, for example if you have a hearing impairment. If you do not wish to provide this information, you do not have to tell us however we will not then be able to make special arrangements as required and you may forfeit your test fee.

How we use the information we collect

We use your personal information to:

Sharing your information

To achieve the purposes set out in this privacy statement we will need to share your information with our service providers (including our approved testing centres), agents, professional advisors and auditors.

We may also give your information to third parties who may take over part or all of the learndirect business in the future, but only for the purposes outlined in this privacy statement.

We, or the Home Office, may use your personal data to investigate suspected instances of fraudulent or criminal activity. In doing so we, or the Home Office, may disclose your information to other agencies (e.g. the Police) to establish whether any fraudulent or criminal activity has taken place. We may also contact you for the purposes of any such investigation.

Statistics

We and/or the approved testing centres delivering the Life in the UK Test are required to provide statistics to the UKBA in order that they can carry out checks and for research and statistical purposes. Where such information is supplied, it is provided in an aggregated manner so that you cannot be personally identified from this information.

However, we may provide information that identifies you (for example, your name, date of birth, address and postcode) to the UKBA where suspected criminal or fraudulent activity has taken place.

Requests for information

If you have not registered as a candidate but are simply making an enquiry or request for information, we will use your personal information to reply to your enquiry or request. We will not use this information for marketing purposes.

Protecting your information

The data controller for the Life in the UK Test service is the UKBA. However, learndirect takes appropriate technical measures to protect your personal information including making a regular backup of our system and data. We have security measures in place to make sure any personal information we collect is secure. Your account is password protected and all information including your password is on a secure server, which only a limited number of employees and sub-contractors can access. All parties with access to your information are subject to confidentiality obligations. If you think someone else knows your password, or is using it, tell us immediately and change your password using the "change my password" option under 'My Details' within your Life in the UK Test account.

Even though we take appropriate technical steps to protect your security, you should remember that data transmission over the internet cannot always be guaranteed as 100% secure so you use the website at your own risk.

Keeping your personal data

We keep personal data:

Sometimes we will keep information that you have deleted, for example where you have changed your address. We will keep this information for a reasonable time.


Cookies and other technologies

Cookies

Cookies are small text files which are sent to your browser by a web server and stored on your personal computer's hard disk. We use cookies on our site to:

The cookies on the website do not collect your personal information.

You can disable cookies but, if you do, you may not be able to use certain features on our site and you may need to enter your password more frequently. If you want to know how to remove cookies from your browser, go to the 'All about Cookies' website.

Transparent gif files

Some of our webpages may contain invisible electronic tags that allow us to count users that have visited certain pages. To find out more information about electronic tags, go to the ' All about Cookies' website.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask for a copy of all the information we hold about you (we will charge you a small fee for this). To obtain a copy of this information, please ring us on 0800 101 901 or email us. You can amend your details on the website at any time using "My details" on your Life in the UK Test account home page.

Our website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of other sites and we advise you to read the privacy statement of every website that collects personal information from you.

Paying for your test online

When you pay for your Test online, you will be asked for:

The details relating to your credit or debit card are collected by:

Barclays Bank PLC

Barclaycard collects credit or debit card details over a secure link. We do not collect them and they are not made available to us or our Agents or Resellers. Barclaycard will use the personal information you provide to process your online payment and to refund any monies due to you if you cancel your Test in line with the terms and conditions on this Website. When you make a payment online, Barclaycard will use industry standard software, which encrypts your information. For further details about the security of this information, please refer to Barclaycard.

Other information

You should note that if our business (or any part of it) is sold or transferred at any time, the information we hold may form part of the assets transferred although will still only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.